FRANCE
(SCHENGEN STATES)

Consulate General Of France
Wockhardt Towers, 5th Floor,
Bandra Kurla Complex ,
Bandra East, Mumbai 400051
Tel no : 022- 66694000 Fax no: 022- 66694066

   

 

Please note that with immediate effect (20.12.2017), The Embassy of France has made it Mandatory To Do The Visa Application Form Online and submit a duly signed printed form only and NOT the Hand Written/Filled (or manual) forms.

The visa appointment also has to be taken after filling up of online form. 

This online form can be filled at the https://france-visas.gouv.fr/ and after filling the visa form it will be redirected to the online appointment and tracking system of VFS.

THE EMBASSY/CONSULATE HAS STOPPED ACCEPTING THE MANUAL VISA FORMS.

 

As per the latest update, please note that with effect from 02nd November 2015, Biometric (fingerprints & digital photo) has become a mandatory requirement for All Schengen Country Visas. Which means that all travelers applying for a Schengen visa will now have to come personally to the respective Embassy/VFS centre for biometric and application submission. 

This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years.

​How the system will work, will be inform us later. Like we have to submit first and the VFS will give us the appointment or we have to take appointment from their web site

There are certain exemptions as follows:

  • Children under 12

  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

W.E. F. 2nd FEB 2015, All the passports will be send by courier to the applicant address Or applicant company address as mentioned in the covering letter. All applicant have to mentioned the courier address on there covering letter.

 

All applicants residing in India can apply at France Visa Application Centre in Mumbai!!!

 

WITH EFFECTIVE FROM 4TH OF SEPTEMBER 2014 FRANCE CONSULATE REQUIRE PHOTOGRAPH 35 X 45 MM 70% FACE IMAGE WHITE BACKGROUND.

 

W.e.f 10th Mar 2014, Schengen countries will not accept Insurance policy of ICICI LOMBARD.

 

W.e.f 25th Feb 2014,  Overseas medical policy of National Insurance Company Ltd. will be not accepted by any Schengen consulate.

 

As per All the Scghengen consulates in Mumbai, henceforth no handwritten passport will be accepted for visa submission.

 

Please note that the Consulate will accept the medical insurance listed by the Consulate.

 

With Immediate Effect Passports which are issued more than 10 years ago, cannot be accepted any more, the pax will have to take a fresh passport.
 

Business Visa  : PLS NOTE WE NEED TO SUBMIT AT VFS

Valid passport for 3 months from the date of return,
One form,
Two colour photos 35mm by 45mm white background 80% of the face should be seen,( No old Then 3 Months )
Original Covering letter from Indian company on company letter head in detail,
Copy of Invitation letter from France in detail,
Personal Income tax papers for last 3 years,
Personal Bank Statement of last 6 months with Stamp & Signature On It ,
Company Income tax papers for last 3 years,
Company Bank Statement of last 6 months with Stamp & Signature On It,
Salary Slips for last 3 months,
Listed Overseas medical insurance as per the Air tkt List of Insurance is mentioned below,
Return Air ticket and Indian company registration copy,
Hotel Booking.
Company Registration In English

Pax is traveling for business purpose more than 30 days then we required (DDTEFP) letter  from France and If Pax is traveling for Training Or to attend the workshop then we required [ APT ] letter from France.


Tourist Visa
  :

Valid passport for 3 months from the date of return,
Two colour photos 35mm by 45mm white background 80% of the face should be seen,( Not Old Then 3 Months )
Covering letter from pax on company letter head If working then covering letter on plain letter.
Original Leave letter from Indian company,
Confirmed Hotel confirmation as per the air tkt,
Personal IT paper for last 3 years,
Personal bank statement for last 6 months Stamp & Signature On It, If working then Salary Slips for last 3 months,
Listed Overseas medical insurance as per the Air tkt List of Insurance is mentioned below,
Return Air ticket.
Company Registration In English.

 

If the pax is sponsored by somebody from France for a tourist visa then the consulate require original sponsorship letter [Attestation Di Accuel].

 

w.e.f. 2nd November 2015, all applicants have to come personally for submission & biometrics at VFS with prior appointment. Pls note we will take the appointment for submission & assist the applicant at VFS.

 

Visa Time Taken   :   5 to 6 Working days

 

Visa Fees : Short stay Rs. 4,730/- Cash + Rs. 1,580/- VFS Charges

Long Stay Rs. 7,984/-

Child  Rs. 2,823/-

VFS Courier charges : Rs. 450/-

VFS cash handling charges : Rs. 150/-

 

Visa Sub. Time :  As per the appointment timing.

Visa Coll. Time   : W.E. F. 2nd Feb 2015, All the passports will be send by courier to the applicant's address Or
applicant company address as mentioned in the covering letter. 

 

W.E.F. 5th April 2010 , The consulate will accept New visa application, the new visa application is available on given website
of the France vfs www.vfs-france.co.in

OR

Download application form

Listed Medical insurance by the consulate

Listed Medical insurance by the consulate