ITALY
(SCHENGEN STATES)
Kanchenjunga Bldg., Near Kemps Corner Overbridge,
Peddar Road, Mumbai - 400026. Tel : 2380 4071/73. Fax : 2387 4074

   

 

As part of the worldwide introduction of the Visa Information System (VIS) the Schengen States will Launch the VIS in India (and in the neighbouring countries) on 2nd November 2015.

In order to ensure a smooth transition to the new process, The Consulate General of Italy in Mumbai will accept only 250 application per day from all centre in West and South India from 26th to 29th Oct 2015.

For this process Italian VFS in Mumbai has informed that they will accept only 50 application or less.

 

As per the latest update, please note that with effect from 02nd November 2015, Biometric (fingerprints & digital photo) has become a mandatory requirement for All Schengen Country Visas. Which means that all travelers applying for a Schengen visa will now have to come personally to the respective Embassy/VFS centre for biometric and application submission. 

This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years.

​How the system will work, will be inform us later. Like we have to submit first and the VFS will give us the appointment or we have to take appointment from their web site

There are certain exemptions as follows:

  • Children under 12

  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

Business Visa  :  PLS NOTE WE NEED TO SUBMIT AT VFS

Valid passport for 3 months from the date of return,

One Application forms,

Two photographs 35/45 80% face white background, (photographs should not be older then 3 months ) 

Covering letter from Indian company in detail,

Original or Copy invitation letter with name & designation of the person who signs the Invitation. Invitation should have a guarantee the clause is as : The Italian business operator must include a declaration to the effect that he is aware of the nature of penal responsibility he assumes in case the foreigner he has invited, sponsored or guaranteed, violates Italian immigration laws,

Signing person ID card copy,

Indian company registration copy,

Chambers of commerce letter from the Italian Company with the name of the invitee & the name of the person who has sign the invitation. Foreign exchange as per the travel or International credit card copy with Credit card statement which shows the credit limit as per the travel, 

Personal Income tax papers for last 03 yrs , 

Indian company income tax copies for last 03 yrs , 

Personal Original bank statement of the passenger for 6 months with bank seal n sing,

Indian company Original bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal n sing, 

Salary slips for last 3 months, 

Hotel confirmation required for business visa as per the air ticket,

Overseas medical insurance minimum for 10 days from the date of travel,  

Return Air ticket .

If the pax is staying for more than 30 days then the clause is as : In Case the visa is requested for a continuous stay which exceeds 30 days, Invitation from Italian company should be completed with a declaration that no relationship of subordinate or independent work will be instituted. Particularly, its is to specify that the activity to be undertaken does not fall into the category of dependent or independent work for which , under Italian law a regular work contract needs to be stipulated.

 

Tourist Visa  :

Valid passport for 3 months from the date of return,

2 photos as per the specification 35/45 80% face white back ground,

One Application form and pls note in children form both parents should signed with children signed or thumb impression,

Original covering letter from pax on company letter head in detail

If pax is working then covering letter on plain paper & leave letter from Indian company,

Hotel confirmation as per the air ticket, 

Personal IT paper for last 3 years,

Personal Original bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal n sing,

If pax is working, then salary slips for last 3 months,

Overseas medical insurance minimum for 10 days from the date of travel,  

Return Air ticket.

Pls note if children below 18 traveling traveling with single parents then we required NOC affidavit on 100rs stamp paper with notary & home department from both parents.

 

Religious Visa   :

Invitation from Vatican in original with seal and sign, Apolastic Naunctiue letter from Delhi, Bishop letter, U$$ 500 at least.

1. Passenger should be come personally as the consulate doesn’t accept visa application from travel agent.

2. Passenger have to take the token one day before in the afternoon at for the submission, submission will be on next working day only or date for submission given by the consulate

3. All Original paper & bank statement required.

Please note Consulate require at least 15 days Medical Policy for the Submission.

Listed medical insurance for Italy visa as per below:

 

Visa Time Taken                :        10 Working days  ( Note : Passenger traveling to First Time Schengen it will take 12 working days to process )

Visa Fee                              :       Rs. 4800/-- + VFS Charges Rs. 1020 /- + DD charges Rs. 75/-

                                                      Rs. 8290/- + VFS Charges Rs. 1020/- for long stay + DD charges Rs. 75/-

VFS Courier charges         :         Rs. 300/-

Visa Sub. Time                   :        As per the appointment timing.

Visa Coll. Time                  :        W.E.F. 2nd March 2015, All the passports will be send by courier to the applicant's address Or applicant's company address as mentioned in the covering letter.

 

Download application form

Listed Medical insurance by the consulate