NETHERLANDS
(SCHENGEN STATES)
Netherlands Embassy
6/50 F, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi
Kwame Nkrumah Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021
Phone: 011 2419 7600

From Monday, i.e. 15-01-2018, VFS is being shifted to new address mentioned below-:

VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd.
Urmi Axis Building, Behind Famous Studio,
Opp. E. Moses Road, Mahalaxmi (West), Mumbai 400 011.

 

As per the latest update, please note that with effect from 02nd November 2015, Biometric (fingerprints & digital photo) has become a mandatory requirement for All Schengen Country Visas. Which means that all travelers applying for a Schengen visa will now have to come personally to the respective Embassy/VFS centre for biometric and application submission. 

This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years.

​How the system will work, will be inform us later. Like we have to submit first and the VFS will give us the appointment or we have to take appointment from their web site

There are certain exemptions as follows:

  • Children under 12

  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

***

As per All the Scghengen consulates in Mumbai, henceforth no handwritten passport will be accepted for visa submission.

All the visa application need to submit the Authorisation form also along with the visa application while submission, Authorisation form given below.

With immediate effect Orange carpet visa application will be submitted in Netherlands VFS instead of consulate.

 

Business Visa :

Valid passport valid for 6 months from the date of return,
Online application form ( https://consular.mfaservices.nl/schengen-visa ),
02 colour photographs 35x45mm, white background, 80 percent face image. (Please note that if the photo size is not proper consulate will not accept the application),
Covering letter from Indian company on company letter head in details,
Invitation letter on company letterhead from Netherlands with mention all detail,
Personal IT paper for last 3 years,
Personal Bank Statement for last 6 months,
Overseas medical insurance and Air tkt.
The consulate will require birth certificate copy of Kids travelling with Parents Or without Parents while applying the visa application at VFS.

The Birth certificate will be accepted only in English Language.

If a PAX is going for more than 30 Days, a Work Permit Clause is required in the Invitation. "THE CLAUSE SHOULD BE AS MR. OR MS. WILL NOT BE ENGAGED IN ANY PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY AS PER WHICH A NETHERLANDS LAW WORK PERMIT IS REQUIRED".

 

Tourist Visa :

Valid passport valid for 3 months from the date of return,
Online form ( https://consular.mfaservices.nl/schengen-visa ),
02 colour photographs 35x45mm, white background, 80 percent face image. (Please note that if the photo size is not proper consulate will not accept the application),
Covering letter from Indian company on company letter head in details if pax is working then covering letter on plain paper & leave letter from Indian company on company letter head,
Hotel confirmation as per the air tkt,
Personal IT paper for last 3 years,
Personal Bank Statement for last 6 months,
Salary slip last 3 month,
Overseas medical insurance and Air tkt.
 

w.e.f. 2nd November 2015, all applicants have to come personally for submission & biometrics at VFS with prior appointment. Pls note we will take the appointment for submission & assist the applicant at VFS.

 

Visa Fee                              :           Rs. 4,800/- Cash (Adult)

                                            :           Rs. 2,800/- Cash (Children between 6-12 years)

VFS                                     :           Rs. 1,190/-

VFS convenience                :          Rs. 160/-

 

Visa Sub. Time : As per the appointment timing.

 

Visa Time Taken: 15 working days

 

Download Application Form from http://www.vfs-nl-in.com/ OR

Download application form

Consent Form

Listed Medical insurance by the consulate